2016 Sports Awards

Erik Svoboda, Staff Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Fall sports

Football

First team All-League: Rian Lee (also all-state honorable mention)

Second team All-League: Massen Newton, Austin Peters, Nick Hoddevik, Cole Riedl, Brooks Dutton.

Honorable Mention: Keaton Wood, Holden Catlett, Michael Kuhn, Jack Holum, Nik Dee, Julian Pottenger, Spencer Gregg, Jack Dauphinais, Eric Mott.

Ranked No. 41 in state

 

Soccer

First team All-League: Matt Jordan, Ryota Ito; Lillie French (also second team all-state), Sophie French, Natalie Bristol

Second team All-League: Nathan Barba; Haley Rathmanner, Morgan Kaye.

Honorable Mention: Bryder Auer, Ben Seydel, Padgett Gustavson, Collin Pinkerton, Simon Homedes; Sydney Borgeson, Rihana Barrera.

Boys team reached state playoffs

Girls team reached state quarterfinals

 

Cross Country (5000m)

Noah Belcik – 10th in state

Daniel Ragsdale – 30th

Justin Miller – 64th

Alex Harbert – 66th

Matt Lautze – 89th

Garrett Riggs – 109th

Jack Chapman – 128th

Sarah Lyell – 29th

Lilly Bar – 63rd

Eva Svoboda – 72nd

Maj Wehrmeister – 92nd

Sophie French – 101st

Lillie French – 113th

Elli Newman – 120th

Boys team placed 9th in state

Girls team placed 10th in state

 

Volleyball

First team All-League: Emily Scott (also second team all-state), Deborah Brigman.

Honorable Mention: Kacie Van Stiphout, Ashley Warmenhoven, Sidney Amos, Grayson Hennelly.

Reached state quarterfinals

 

Water Polo

First team All-League: Terran Walker (also all-state honorable mention), Dominic Cozzetto.

Second team All-League: Mick van den Bos.

Honorable Mention: Taisei Klasen.

Boys team placed 5th in state

Girls team placed 16th in state

 

Cheer

Team placed 4th in state for 6A Small

 

Dance

Team placed 11th in state

 

Winter sports

Basketball

Second team All-League: Immanuel Allen.

Honorable Mention: Keaton Wood; LaNae Lillard.

 

Swimming

Boys 200 Medley Relay (Hansen, McComish, Swaim, O’Shea)– 2nd TRL District meet and 5th place at State

Boys 200 Medley Relay (Hansen, McComish, Swaim, O’Shea)– 2nd TRL District meet and 5th place at State

Matt McComish – 2nd TRL District in the 50 Freestyle, 4th TRL District and 13th at state in the 100 Butterfly

CJ Hansen – 2nd place TRL District and 12th place at state in the 100 Backstroke

Liam O’Shea – TRL District Champion and 6th at state in the 200 Freestyle, TRL District Champion and 4th at state in the 500 Freestyle

Girls 200 Medley Relay (O’Shea, Chin, Manzione, Blovad)– 3rd place at state, TRL District Champions

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay (Buck, Ahmadyar, Manzione, Blovad)– 3rd place at state, TRL District Champions

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay (Buck, Ahmadyar, O’Shea, Manzione)– 4th place at state, 2nd place at TRL Districts

Skye Buck – 3rd place at TRL District and 11th place at state in 50 Freestyle

Ariana Chin – 4th place at TRL District and 12th place at state in 100 breaststroke

Katie Manzione – 5th place at TRL District and 9th place at state in 100 Freestyle

Brynne O’Shea – 2nd place in TRL District and 5th place at state in the 500 Freestyle, 4th place in TRL District and 5th place at state in the 100 Backstroke

Mara Newman – TRL District Champion in the 100 Butterfly, 3rd place in TRL District in the 100 Backstroke

Sonya Ahmadyar – 2nd place at TRL District and 9th place at state in the 200 Freestyle, 3rd place at TRL District and 8th place at state in the 100 Freestyle

Keaton Blovad – TRL District Champion and STATE Champion and OSAA Record holder in the 200 Individual Medley, TRL District Champion and STATE Champion and OSAA Record holder in the 100 Backstroke

Pacer Girls finished as League Champions for the TRL, 2nd in the TRL District meet and 2nd at the OSAA State Championships

 

Skiing

Will Johnson – 13th in state, combined

Connor Hilts – 14th in state, combined

Alex Johnson – 22nd in state, combined

Boys team placed 4th in state combined

 

Spring sports

Baseball

First team All-League: Dutton Elske (also all-state honorable mention), Beau Bryant, Jesse Davis.

Second team All-League: Kyle Beckley.

Honorable Mention: Matt Sporre, Thomas Andrew.

Team reached Round 2 in state playoffs

 

Softball

First team All-League: Kailey Krueger, Gracie Neville.

Second team All-League: Sara Nyland.

Honorable Mention: Taylor Reid, Claire Johnston, Chloe Mike, Kelley Ericson.

 

Tennis

First team All-League: Simon Homedes (also placed 3rd in state), Emmett Moore.

Second team All-League: Jack Ninteman, Carson Donnelly; Katie Blickenstaff, Kristin Wong.

Honorable Mention: Paul Dawson; Gigi Davies.

Boys team won fourth place in state

 

Golf

First team All-League: Avery Keating.

Second team All-League: Tim Lee; Kendall Freeman.

Honorable Mention: Katie Bogert.

 

Lacrosse

First team All-League: Brooks Dutton, Corey Rich, Holden Catlett, Griffin Catlett, Gus Hearn, Mac Owen; Lauren De Lancellotti, Rachel Kuhnert, Katie Stell.

Second team All-League: Nick Brisbee; Siena Davies, Natalie Bristol.

Honorable Mention: Nick Eaton; Marie Hartfield, Nelle Eveleth, Averi Basso.

 

Track & Field

First team All-League: Noah Belcik (800m), Sam Reed (110m hurdles), Cody Casteel (4x100m), Keaton Wood (4x100m), Cole Riedl (4x100m), Cameron Russell (4x100m); Maddie Rabing (shot put and discus), Alexa Harris (high jump), Emma Slominski (long jump).

Second team All-League: Alex Brivic (triple jump), Jake Fedrizzi (high jump), George Irving (110m hurdles), Sam Reed (300m hurdles); Kelley Phelan (300m hurdles and 4x100m), Lillie French (4x100m), Maia Insinga (4x100m), Emily Bell (4x100m).

Honorable Mention: Keaton Wood (100m), Cameron Russell (200m), Matt Jordan (800m), Daniel Ragsdale (3000m), Mike Irwin (300m hurdles), Hunter Hoddevik (shot put), Andrew Darien (pole vault), Cory Taylor (long jump), Jake Fedrizzi (long jump), Cole Jackson (triple jump); Cara Fleseriu (triple jump), Lillie French (4x400m), Kelley Phelan (4x400m), Emily Bell (4x400m, 100m and 200m),  Sophie French (4x400m, 300m hurdles and 100m hurdles).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




2016 Sports Awards